I no longer review your books. Sorry about that but…
if you do book reviews of other authors’ books and would like to share them on this blog,
please read the guidelines below then email me.
PLEASE NOTE: As well as a writer, I am also an editor and because this is a writing
(as well as reading) blog, my reviews are often in-depth and look at the writing.
They don’t reveal the ending but aren’t usually as brief as other reviews tend to be.
Guidelines for guest book review (of another author’s book, of any genre):
- The book title, author name/s, genre (any), synopsis and purchase links (.co.uk / .com) for the book you are reviewing.
- Minimum 500-word first-person review without spoilers wherever possible (if there are spoilers, your review should put a spoiler alert at the beginning).
- Please be as constructive as possible, say why the book does / doesn’t work and make it comprehensive so at least 500 words.
- Star rating (out of 5).
- Short third-person biography for yourself / your writing.
- Your name, website address, titles of your book(s) and purchase link(s).
- All the above text in one document please, not embedded into an email.
- Photograph of the book cover you are reviewing as well as optional photographs of yourself and your books, if you have any, (ideally .jpg format and small file size, c.200×300 pixels, max 200kb size) as separate email attachments please, not embedded in the document text.
- Email the above to me at morgen@morgenbailey.com.
- All content has to be family-friendly please so no strong language or violence.
If you’re a reviewer and would be interested in reviewing my eBooks, do email me. If you’re looking to get your book reviewed…
- click here for reviewers of more than one genre
- click here for reviewers of children’s books
- click here for crime reviewers
- click here for fantasy, horror, sci-fi genres reviewers
- click here for flash fiction reviewers
- click here for non-fiction reviewers
- click here for reviewers of poetry
- …pages for reviewers of other genres to follow
Below are the books / stories reviewed to-date on this blog…
- Freelance critic, poet, scholar and interviewee Phillip A Ellis reviewed Chris Hamilton-Emery’s book 101 Ways to Make Poems Sell: The Salt Guide to Getting and Staying Published – review (24th March 2012).
- Phillip Ellis returned to review Sage Cohen’s book Writing the Life Poetic – review (28th May 2012).
- You can also read my review of 19 short stories or collections on the Short Story Saturdays page.
- 001: Julia Hughes reviewed Precious Bane by Mary Webb – review (Wednesday 29th May 2013).
- 002: Julia Hughes reviewed The True Diary of a Mum To Be by Charlie Plunkett – review (Wednesday 5th June).
- 003: Novelist Jenny Worstall reviewed The Back Road by Rachel Abbott – review (Wednesday 12th June).
- 004: Novelist Jenny Worstall reviewed A Letter for Maureen by Jonathan Hill – review (Wednesday 19th June).
- 005: Memoirist Doreen ‘Dody’ Cox reviewed The Griffin Cryer by Julia Hughes – review (Wednesday 26th June).
- 006: Cindi Price reviewed The Archangel Jarahmael and The War to Conquer Heaven In The Beginning by John J. Higgins – review (Wednesday 3rd July).
- 007: Jonathan Hill reviewed The Boy Who Kissed The by David Haynes – review (Wednesday 10th July).
- 008: Julia Hughes reviewed How (not) to become a Lord or Lady by Sean Campbell – review (Wednesday 17th July).
- 009: Cindi Price reviewed The Archangel Jarahmael In Rebellion by John J. Higgins – review (Wednesday 24th July).
- 010: Julia Hughes returned to review Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman – review (Wednesday 31st July)
- 011: Novelist Jenny Worstall reviewed The Serial Dater’s Shopping List by Morgen Bailey 🙂 – review (Wednesday 14th August).
- 012: Beryl Belsky reviewed Death Comes to Pemberley by PD James – review (Wednesday 21st August).
- 013: Beryl Belsky returned to review A Man of Parts by David Lodge – review (Wednesday 25th September).
- 014: Beryl Belsky returned to review ‘Last Man in Tower’ by Aravind Adiga – review (Wednesday 2nd October).
- 015: I reviewed Veronica Henry‘s novella A Sea Change – review (Wednesday 9th October 2013).
- 016: Beryl Belsky reviewed The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery – review (Wednesday 16th October).
- 017: I reviewed Elizabeth Cage‘s collection of short stories Slow Poison & Other Dark Tales – review (Wednesday 23rd October).
- 018: I reviewed Pembleton PdD (Issue 1: The Case of the Disappearing Scarlett Limb) by Martin Cosgrove – review (Wednesday 30th October).
- 019: Rachel Daven Skinner reviewed two books by Pamela Clare – review (Wednesday 6th November).
- 020: I reviewed Elizabeth Ducie‘s collection of short stories, flash fiction, travel writing and memoirs, Parcels In The Rain & Other Writing – review (Wednesday 4th December).
- 021: I reviewed Graham Smith‘s collection of short stories Harry Charters’ Chronicles – review (Wednesday 18th December).
- 022: I reviewed Marilyn’s Christmas Surprise, a seasonal short story by Alyssa Lindsey – review (Wednesday 25th December).
- 023: I reviewed A Christmas Tail, a seasonal short story by TF Muir – review (Wednesday 1st January 2014)
- 024: Rosalind Minett reviewed Malambo by Lucía Charún-Illescas – review (Wednesday 8th January).
- 025: I reviewed Kath McGurl‘s Short Stories and How to Write Them – review (Wednesday 15th January).
- 026: I reviewed The Secret Life of Walter Mitty by James Thurber – review (Wednesday 22nd January).
- 027: I reviewed Rosalind Minett‘s short story collection Me-Time Tales – review (Wednesday 29th January).
- 028: I reviewed Casey Locke’s erotic short story Running Free – review (Wednesday 5th February).
- 029: I reviewed Carol Holland March‘s three short stories from her collection ‘The Way Home’ – review (Wednesday 12th February).
- 030: I reviewed Peter Jones‘ non-fiction self-help guide From Invisible to Irresistible – review (Wednesday 19th February).
- 031: Nikki Dudley reviewed ‘He Died with His Eyes Open (Factory 1)’ by Derek Raymond – review (Wednesday 26th February).
- 032: I reviewed The Book on Killing Zombies by G Wright MD – review (Wednesday 5th March).
- 033: Nikki Dudley reviewed Someone’s in the House by Samuel Bonner – review (Wednesday 12th March).
- 034: Paul Gadsby reviewed Live By Night by Dennis Lehane – review (Wednesday 19th March).
- 035: I reviewed Della Galton‘s The Short Story Writer’s Toolshed – review (Wednesday 26th March).
- 036: I reviewed the poems from A Certain Kind of Freedom: Stories and Poems from The Writer’s Drawer – review (Monday 31st March).
- 037: I reviewed Grandfather’s Uncle, a short piece by Philip J McQuillan – review (Wednesday 2nd April).
- 038: I reviewed Death of a Cad by M C Beaton – review (Monday 7th April).
- 039: I reviewed Rita Plush‘s short story collection Alterations – review (Wednesday 9th April).
- 040: I reviewed David Kendrick‘s short story and flash fiction collection Elements of Life – review (Wednesday 16th April).
- 041: I reviewed Marcia Riefer Johnston‘s Word Up! How to Write Powerful Sentences and Paragraphs (And Everything You Build from Them) – review (Wednesday 23rd April).
- 042: I reviewed Stefan Bolz‘s short story A Gate of Time – review (Wednesday 30th April).
- 043: I reviewed Kath McGurl‘s Ghost Stories and How to Write Them – review (Sunday 11th May).
- 044: I reviewed Della Galton‘s The Novel Writer’s Toolshed for Short Story Writers – review (Sunday 25th May).
- 045: I reviewed JD Mader‘s short story collection Please, no eyes – review (Wednesday 28th May).
- 046: Julia Hughes returned to review Monica La Porta‘s The Lost Centurion – review (Wednesday 4th June).
- 047: I reviewed Sara Crawford’s 30-Day Writing Challenge – review (Wednesday 11th June).
- 048: I reviewed Face Value: Collected Stories by Paula Margulies – review (Wednesday 18th June).
- 049: I reviewed the short story Snow by Aine Greaney – review (Wednesday 25th June).
- 050: I reviewed the short fiction from A Certain Kind of Freedom: Stories and Poems from The Writer’s Drawer – review (Wednesday 16th July).
- 051: I reviewed The Woman in Black (audiobook) by Kerry Wilkinson – review (Wednesday 23rd July).
- Extra: I reported on the Theakston’s Old Peculier Crime Writing weekend – review (part 1) (Saturday 26th July).
- 052: I reviewed Graham Smith‘s collection of short stories 11 The Hardest Way – review (Wednesday 30th July).
- 053: I reviewed Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson – review (Wednesday 13th August).
- 054: I reviewed In a Word – Murder crime fiction anthology – review (Wednesday 13th August).
- 055: I reviewed Jane Wenham-Jones‘ short story collection Happy Birthday because it’s my birthday this week! – review (Wednesday 20th August).
- 056: I reviewed Tim Jeffreys‘ short story collection ‘Dark Lane’ – review (Wednesday 27th August).
- 057: I reviewed Bone Garden by Tess Gerritsen – review (Wednesday 3rd September).
- 058: I reviewed Traveling Left of Center and Other Stories by Nancy Christie – review (Wednesday 10th September), available 9th September.
- 059: I reviewed Raymond Chandler‘s The High Window – review (Wednesday 17th September).
- 060: I reviewed Nowick Gray‘s collection My Country: Essays and Stories From the Edge of Wilderness – review (Wednesday 24th September).
- 061: I reviewed Publish or Die by Alan Durant – review (Sunday 28th September).
- 062: I reviewed Paul Gitsham‘s DCI Warren Jones book 1: The Last Straw – review (Thursday 9th October).
- 063: I reviewed Graham Smith‘s collection of short stories Gutshots: Ten Blows to the Abdomen – review (Wednesday 15th October).
- 064: I reviewed Roddy Doyle‘s collection The Deportees – review (Wednesday 22nd October).
- 065: Louise Farrell reviewed How to Write a Novel by Richmond Pickering – review (Wednesday 29th October).
- 066: I reviewed Leigh Russell‘s second DI Ian Peterson crime novel Race to Death – review (Wednesday 5th November).
- 067: I reviewed Rosalind Minett‘s Intrusion (A Relative Invasion Book 1) – review (Wednesday 12th November).
- 068: I reviewed contemporary women’s novel Katie Fforde‘s Flora’s Lot – review (Monday 17th November).
- 069: Paul Gitsham reviewed Steven Dunne‘s The Unquiet Grave – review (Wednesday 19th November).
- 070: I reviewed Classic Crime Stories by various artists – review (Friday 21st November).
- 071: Paranormal/women’s fiction author and guest blogger Deb Atwood reviewed Five Days Left by Julie Lawson Timmer – review (Wednesday 26th November).
- 072: I reviewed Think of the Children by Kerry Wilkinson – review (Wednesday 3rd December).
- 073: I reviewed Paul Gitsham‘s DCI Warren Jones book 2: No Smoke Without Fire – review (Sunday 7th December).
- 074: I reviewed Oyster: A Boy by Rosalind Minett – review (Monday 8th December).
- 075: I reviewed Nicky Wells‘ novella Spirits of Christmas – review (Wednesday 10th December).
- 076: I reviewed Human Croquet by Kate Atkinson – review (Friday 12th December).
- 077: I reviewed Dancing with Mistletoe by Leslie Wells – review (Monday 15th December).
- 078: I reviewed Paul R. Hewlett‘s Lionel’s Christmas Adventure – review (Wednesday 17th December).
- 079: I reviewed The Blues Detective Saves Christmas, a 5,000-word short story by Andrew Peters – review (Tuesday 23rd December).
- 080: I reviewed Six Geese-A-Laying by Sophie Kinsella – review (Wednesday 24th December).
- 081: I reviewed Stuart MacBride‘s 12 Days of Winter – review (Thursday 25th December).
- 082: I reviewed The Holiday Collection by Joyce Swann – review (Monday 29th December).
- 083: I reviewed A Wedding in December by Anita Shreve – review (Tuesday 30th December).
- 084: I reviewed Jane Wenham-Jones‘ short story collection Something to Celebrate – review (Wednesday 31st December).
- 085: Novelist Jenny Worstall reviewed Thrift: The Misadventures of an Inadequate Teacher by Phil Church – review (Wednesday 7th January).
- 086: I reviewed Tim Frazer Again by Francis Durbridge – review (Saturday 10th January).
- 087: I reviewed Market and Sell Books by Richmond Pickering – review (Wednesday 14th January).
- 088: I reviewed Attack of the Unsinkable Rubber Ducks by Christopher Brookmyre – review (Wednesday 14th January).
- 089: I reviewed 2nd Chance by James Patterson and Andrew Gross – review (Saturday 17th January).
- 090: I reviewed Ruth Rendell‘s A Dark Perfume & Other Stories – review (Monday 19th January).
- 091: I reviewed Phillip Frey‘s paranormal fantasy-comedy short story Hym and Hur – review (Wednesday 21st January).
- 092: I reviewed Ali McNamara‘s contemporary women’s novel Step Back in Time – review (Monday 26th January).
- 093: I reviewed A Cottage by the Sea by Carole Matthews – review (Wednesday 28th January).
- 094: I reviewed This Book Will Save Your Life by A M Homes – review (Wednesday 4th February).
- 095: Jenny Worstall returned to review Julia Hughes‘ novel A Raucous Time – review (Saturday 7th February).
- 096: I reviewed Andrew Gross‘ 15 Seconds – review (Monday 9th February).
- 097: I reviewed Alan Bennett‘s The Lady in the Van – review (Wednesday 11th February).
- 098: I reviewed Alan Titchmarsh‘s Rosie – review (Saturday 14th February, Valentine’s Day) 🙂
- 099: I reviewed Gregg Hurwitz‘s I See You – review (Wednesday 18th February).
- 100: I reviewed Ali McNamara‘s contemporary women’s novel From Notting Hill With Love… Actually – review (Saturday 21st February).
- 101: I reviewed Ali McNamara‘s follow-up novel From Notting Hill To New York… Actually – review (Sunday 22nd February).
- 102: I reviewed Kevin Morris‘ short story Samantha – review (Monday 23rd February).
- 103: I reviewed Michael Ross‘ collection Twenty Short Stories – Settling a Score – review (Wednesday 25th February).
- 104: I reviewed Alan Bennett‘s Uncommon Reader – review (Wednesday 4th March).
- 105: I reviewed Matt Cairns‘ debut thriller Cold Blooded – review (Monday 16th March).
- 106: Jenny Worstall reviewed another of Julia Hughes‘ novels, An Explosive Time – review (Wednesday 18th March).
- 107: I reviewed Alex Gray‘s A Pound of Flesh – review (Thursday 26th March).
- 108: I reviewed Tim Jeffreys‘ The Lucky Penny and Other Stories (part 1) – review (Wednesday 1st April).
- 109: I reviewed Tim Jeffreys‘ The Lucky Penny and Other Stories (part 2) – review (Wednesday 15th April).
- 110: I reviewed Dead End (short story) by Craig Faustus Buck – review (Wednesday 22nd April).
- 111: I reviewed Annie Proulx‘s short story Brokeback Mountain – review (Wednesday 29th April).
- 112: I reviewed Lucy Christopher‘s The Killing Woods – review (Wednesday 6th May).
- 113: I reviewed The Stolen Ones by Richard Montanari – review (Wednesday 13th May).
- 114: I reviewed Jenny Worstall‘s The Funny Business of Life – review (Wednesday 20th May).
- 115: I reviewed Lynda La Plante‘s crime novel Cold Shoulder – review (Wednesday 27th May).
- 116: Crime novelist Paul Gitsham reviewed After the Silence by Jake Woodhouse – review (Wednesday 3rd June).
- 117: I reviewed Val McDermid‘s The Mermaids Singing – review (Wednesday 10th June).
- 118: I reviewed Ben Elton crime novel Past Mortem – review (Wednesday 17th June).
- 119: I reviewed Paperchase & Other Stories by Helen Yendall – review (Wednesday 1st July)
- 120: I reviewed Summer Daydreams by Carole Matthews – review (Wednesday 8th July).
- 121: Crime novelist Paul Gitsham reviewed Kate Rhodes‘ The Winter Foundling – review (Wednesday 15th July).
- 122: I reviewed Paul R. Hewlett‘s Lionel Goes to Camp – review (Wednesday 22nd July).
- 123: I reviewed Fiona Glass‘ crime novella Necessity’s Door – review (Wednesday 29th July).
- 124: I reviewed Purge, a collection of dark short stories, by Nathan O’Hagan – review (Wednesday 5th August).
- 125: I reviewed Chris Ewan‘s The Good Thief’s Guide to Vegas – review (Thursday 13th August).
- 126: I reviewed Jane Wenham-Jones‘ short story collection Cat Tales for Cat Lovers – review (Wednesday 19th August) my birthday 🙂
- 127: I reviewed Chris Nickson‘s 1950’s British noir mystery novel Dark Briggate Blues – review (Thursday 27th August).
- 128: I reviewed Flights of Nancy, a 5,000-word short story by Jennifer Gilby rRoberts – review (Thursday 3rd September).
- 129: I reviewed Wedding Hells, a 5,000-word short story by Jennifer Gilby Roberts – review (Wednesday 9th September).
- 130: I reviewed Open Door Invitation, a short story by Dee Carney – review (Thursday 17th September).
- 131: I reviewed StoryWorks by Jane Bailey Bain – review (Wednesday 23rd September).
- 132: I reviewed Iain Banks‘ novel Crow Road – review (Wednesday 30th September).
- 133: I reviewed A Twisted Bard’s Tale, a short story by Selena Kitt – review (Wednesday 7th October).
- 134: I reviewed Not a Star by Nick Hornby – review (Wednesday 14th October).
- 135: I reviewed Rules for Dating a Romantic Hero, a Quick Reads novella by Harriet Green – review (Wednesday 21st October).
- 136: I reviewed House of Justice, a Halloween horror short story by Vincent Bivona – review (Saturday 16th December).
- 137: I reviewed Trouble on the Heath by Monty Python’s Terry Jones – review (Thursday 3rd December).
- 138: I reviewed Michael Croucher‘s crime novel Diamond Run – review (Wednesday 9th December).
- 139: reviewed The Plane Trip, a short story by Roy A Teel Jr. – review (Wednesday 16th December).
- 140: I reviewed A Very Coco Christmas, a short story by Robert Bryndza – review (Sunday 27th December).
- 141: I reviewed Bobo by Richard Schiver – review (Thursday 7th January 2016).
- 142: I reviewed John Monyjok Maluth’s three self-publishing guides – review (Saturday 6th February).
- 143: I reviewed Michael Connelly‘s crime novel The Poet – review (Saturday 13th February).
- 144: I reviewed Perfect Cover, a short story by Mark McGinn – review (Wednesday 17th February).
- During March, I am reviewing a story (almost) every day from the 27-story crime anthology OxCrimes.
- 145: I reviewed George Pelecanos‘ The Dead Their Eyes Implore Us, story 1 of the 27-story charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Tuesday 1st March).
- 146: I reviewed Neil Gaiman‘s The Case of Death and Honey, story 2 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Wednesday 2nd March).
- 147: I reviewed Simon Lewis‘ Buy and Bust, story 3 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Thursday 3rd March).
- 148: I reviewed Val McDermid‘s I’ve Seen that Movie Too, story 4 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Saturday 5th March).
- 149: I reviewed Anthony Horowitz‘s Caught Short, story 5 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Sunday 6th March).
- 150: I reviewed Walter Mosley‘s The Sin of Dreams, story 6 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Tuesday 8th March).
- 151: I reviewed Fred Vargas‘ Five Francs Each, story 7 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Wednesday 9th March).
- 152: I reviewed Ian Rankin‘s An Afternoon, story 8 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Thursday 10th March).
- 153: I reviewed Stuart Neville‘s Juror 8, story 9 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Friday 11th March).
- 154: I reviewed Stella Duffy‘s Face Value, story 10 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Saturday 12th March).
- 155: I reviewed John Harvey‘s Not Tommy Johnson, story 11 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Sunday 13th March).
- 156: I reviewed Peter James‘ You’ll Never Forget my Face, story 12 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Monday 14th March).
- 157: I reviewed Denise Mina‘s The Calm Before, story 13 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Tuesday 15th March).
- 158: I reviewed Adrian McKinty‘s The Ladder, story 14 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Wednesday 16th March).
- 159: I reviewed James Sallis‘ Venice is Sinking into the Sea, story 15 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Thursday 17th March).
- 160: I reviewed Maxim Jakubowski‘s My Life as a Killer, story 16 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Friday 18th March).
- 161: I reviewed Christopher Fowler‘s The Caterpillar Flag, story 17 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Saturday 19th March).
- 162: I reviewed Louise Welsh‘s Reflections in Unna, story 18 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Monday 21st March).
- 163: I reviewed Peter Robinson‘s People Just Don’t Listen, story 19 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Tuesday 22nd March).
- 164: I reviewed Anne Zouroudi‘s The Honey Trap, story 20 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Wednesday 23rd March).
- 165: I reviewed Ann Cleeves‘ The Spinster, story 21 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Thursday 24th March).
- 166: I reviewed Martyn Waites‘ Diagnosis: Murder, story 22 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Saturday 26th March).
- 167: I reviewed Alexander McCall Smith‘s Trouble at the Institute for the Study of Forgiveness, story 23 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Sunday 27th March).
- 168: I reviewed Phil Rickman‘s The House of Susan Lulham, story 24 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Monday 28th March).
- 169: I reviewed Mark Billingham‘s Under the Mistletoe Last Night, story 25 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Tuesday 29th March).
- 170: I reviewed John Connolly‘s The Children of Dr Lyall, story 26 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Wednesday 30th March).
- 171: I reviewed Yrsa Sigurdardottir‘s Black Sky, story 27 of the charity crime anthology OxCrimes – review (Thursday 31st March).
- 172: I reviewed Paul Gitsham‘s crime novel Silent as the Grave – review (Sunday 12th February 2017)
- 173: I reviewed Adrian Magson‘s crime novel Rocco and the Nightingale – review (Monday 23rd October)
- 174: I reviewed Mel Small‘s crime novella Holmes: The Darlington Substution – review (Thursday 8th March 2018)
Scheduled (other reviewers to be slotted in between when I have them):
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 175: I shall review Hell’s Bells (an Agatha Raisin short) by M C Beaton.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 176: I shall review Nick Hamlyn‘s novel Music for a Desert Island.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 177: I shall review The Shelter (short story) by SunHi Mistwalker.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 178: I shall review The Bone Knife by Intisar Khanani.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 179: I shall review Cat Call, a short story by Cynthia Leitich Smith.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 180: I shall review Murder on the Page by Kennedy Chase.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 181: I shall review The DCI Jones Casebook – Raymond Collins by Kerry J Donovan.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 182: I shall review The Jan-ken, Japanese short fiction by Larry Knipfing.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 183: I shall review Lightning Strikes, a short story by Josie Riviera.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 184: I shall review Agatha Christie‘s The Problem at Sea and other stories.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 185: I shall review Money & Murder, A Matt Kile Mystery by David Bishop.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 186: I shall review The Page, a suspense novel by M. Jonathan Lee.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 187: I shall review Home to Pebble Creek, a short story by Vannetta Chapman.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 188: I shall review one of Robert Galbraith‘s (JK Rowling’s) crime novels, either ‘Cuckoo Calling’ or ‘The Silkworm’ (whom I met in July 2014 at the the Theakston’s Old Peculier Crime Writing weekend).
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 189: I shall review Serial Date (a Leine Basso thriller) by D V Berkom.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 190: I shall review Truman Capote‘s Breakfast at Tiffany’s & Other Stories.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 191: I shall review Burn District, a sci-fi contemporary women’s political thriller short story by Suzanne Jenkins.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 192: I shall review Where There’s a Will, There’s a War, a short story by Declan Conner.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 193: I shall review Guest of Honor, a crime mystery novelette by Mark S. R. Peterson.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 194: I shall review Lust and Honor by Harriet Schultz.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 195: I shall review The Shelter, a short story by SunHi Mistwalker.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 196: I shall review Val McDermid‘s Killing the Shadows.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 197: I shall review Language Lessons, a short story by Jay Bell.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 198: I shall review Eight the Hard Way anthology.
- you could have your review (of another author’s book) listed here
- 199: I shall review Haunted Love, short stories by Cynthia Leitich Smith.
- and so on…
Below are books (mostly eBook freebies) of my choosing to be read and reviewed (in no particular date / reading order). Some are not the genres that I would normally read but that’s the whole point of reviewing, and I won’t let that effect my opinion. Swap the links below for .co.uk, .com or wherever you live, wherever appropriately:
- WRITING GUIDES:
- How to Write a Book (non-fiction) in One Day by Paula Adams.
- How I Found the Write Path by Carrie Butler and P.K. Hrezo.
- Story Force: Finding your Emotional Tipping Point by Douglas Glenn Clark.
- Four Seasons of Creative Writing by Bryan Cohen.
- How to Speak and Write Correctly by Joseph Devlin.
- How you Can Develop your Business Writing Skills Almost Instantly by Sasha Diaz.
- How to Write Novels the Easy Way by Jim Driver.
- How to Write an eBook Quickly by Sean Patrick Durham.
- How to Write More Words More Easily by Terrance Field.
- Della Galton‘s How to Write and Sell Short Stories.
- Della Galton‘s Moving On – From Short Story to Novel.
- Write a Step-by-Step Book by Dean R. Giles.
- 1,001 Tips for Writers by William A Gordon.
- How to Write Special Feature Articles by Willard Grosvenor Bleyer.
- Self-Publishing 101 by Shelley Hitz and Heather Hart.
- Write Mind by Maude Healey.
- Make your Book Work Harder by Nancy Hendrickson and Michelle Campbell-Scott.
- The Writer’s Book of Checklists by Angela Hunt.
- Creative Writing for Kids by Summer Kinard.
- Slow your Prose by James W. Lewis.
- How to Write Powerful Prose by F. L. Lucas.
- How to Land (and Keep) a Literary Agent by Noah Lukeman.
- How to Get Rid of Blogger Block by Mick Macro.
- Igniting your Spark by Ruth Moratz.
- The 6 Steps Plan to eBook Publishing by Ally Nathaniel.
- eBook Writing and Making the Perfect Book by James Nugent.
- Fearless Strategies for the eAuthor by Robert Ogden Buford.
- The Self-Publishing Handbook by Brad Pauquette.
- Secrets of Successful Writers by Darrell Pitt.
- Putting Words to Work by Kim ProteanMom.
- 5 Best Tips for Short Story Writing by Red Tail Instructors.
- Scriptwriting 101 by Michael Rogan.
- How to Write a Suicide Scene by James Sterling.
- Essays in the Art of Writing by Robert Louis Stevenson.
- The 21-Day Publishing Plan by Michelle Stimpson.
- How to Write a Memoir by Chris Thrall.
- The Fifty Shades of Gray Phenomena by Chloe Thurlow.
- Publish your Screenplay on Kindle by London Tracy.
- Script to Novel by London Tracy.
- Raymond Chandler: Writing The Big Sleep by Tom Williams.
- Write Good or Die by various artists, edited by Scott Nicholson.
- The Book Lovers’ Anthology by various artists.
- MISC. NON-FICTION
- The List by Yuval Abramovitz.
- Weird Criminal Law stories vol 2 by Leonard Birdsong.
- Bulger On Trial: Boston’s Most Notorious Gangster And The Pursuit Of Justice by David Boeri. (true crime)
- Harry Potter and the Art of Spying by Lynn Boughey and Peter Earnest (true crime).
- The Wild Life & Other Stories by Mathew Burgan.
- Crime: Its Cause and Treatment by Clarence Darrow.
- The Ultimate Book of Quotations by Joseph Demakis.
- WordPress: Set-up by Abraham Falls.
- Damaged Right out of the Box by Alan Felyk.
- Curbchek 2 by Zach Fortier. (true crime)
- Spiked by Sharron Gold. (true crime)
- Mostly Autobiographical by Rob Gunther.
- Modern Women by Ruth Harris (Park Avenue stand-up #4)
- How Not to Run a B&B by Bobby Hutchinson.
- I’m Living the Dream by Pamela Joye.
- Mastering Evernote by Casey Lightbody.
- Drive, Ride, Repeat by Al Macy.
- The Fried Twinkie Manifesto by Ryan Moehring.
- Boost: Create Good Habits by Max Ogles.
- 66 Tips & Tricks for Everyday Life by Kerstin Ordelt.
- Days of Derangement by Jackie Papandrew.
- Serial Killer Groupies: Why Some Women Love Serial Killers by RJ Parker. (True CRIME Library RJPP Book 19)
- The Art of Seductive Communication by Karma Peters.
- Counting Blessings vs Worries by Karma Peters.
- Stairlift to Heaven by Terry Ravenscroft.
- Confessions of a Turtle Wife by Anita Salzberg.
- Missing Wives, Missing Lives by JJ Slate. (True CRIME Library RJPP Book 5)
- Make Facebook Work for your Business by Alex Stearn.
- Edgy Conversations by Dan Waldschmidt.
- Cotswold Memoir by Diz White.
- A Little Bit of Everything for Dummies by John Wiley and Sons.
- Jailhouse Doctor by William Wright.
- INDIVIDUAL SHORT STORIES (max 100 pages):
- Hell’s Bells by Vincent Bivona and Trevor Firetog. (53 pages)
- Yes, Sir by Ellis Carrington. (44 pages)
- Who’s Afraid Now? by Wendy Cartmell. (43 pages)
- Abandon Changes by John M. Cusick. (49 pages)
- The Depot by Carmen DeSousa. (63 pages)
- A Bit of Bite by Cynthia Eden. (45 pages)
- Twinkle Toes by Mike Faricy. (49 pages)
- Reap What You Sow by Michael Fowler. (49-page Caffeine Nights Short Shots #1)
- A Lady Undone: The Pirate’s Captive by Simone Holloway. (45 pages)
- Turn Her Face to the Wall (short story) by William Hussey. (45 pages)
- Life by Ruth Jacobs. (31 page Caffeine Nights Short Shots #4)
- Free Agent (Mustangs Baseball) by Roz Lee. (65 pages)
- Crash and Burn: A Men of Crash, Fire and Rescue Short Story by Anne Marsh. (35 pages)
- More Than a Fling by Crista McHugh. (35 pages)
- The Venusian Vamp by Andrew Peters. (19 pages)
- The Sickness: Monte’s Story by Jeannie Rae. (60 pages)
- Bobo by Richard Schiver. (23 pages)
- The Hot Girl’s Friend by Lisa Scott. (33 pages)
- Warleader: A Blood and Tears Short Story by Joshua P. Simon. (56 pages)
- Bossy Request by Lacey Silks. (28 pages)
- Passion Fruit: A Sensual BDSM Romantic Erotica by Caelia Sky. (30 pages)
- The Memory Man by Helen Smith. (50 pages)
- Strip Club Secrets (an erotika short) by Ana Vela. (no longer available)
- Alpha Trio Vol.1 Cats & Dogs by Ana Vela. (81 pages)
- Greene’s Riches by Ana Vela. (36 pages)
- Hart’s Desire by Ana Vela. (35 pages)
- Lily and the Billionaire by Ana Vela. (60 pages)
- Anastasia by Ana Vela. (35 pages)
- Raveled By You (Erotic New Adult Romance) Book 1 (Enflamed) by Clarissa Wild. (41 pages)
- SHORT STORY COLLECTIONS:
- Blue Sunshine by C.O.B.. (words and poetry).
- The Complete Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (mystery)
- Free Five by Paul D. Dail.
- Don’t Read This Book If You’re Stupid by Tibor Fisher.
- An Avalon Christmas, a short story collection by Darien Gee.
- Marcovaldo by Italo Calvino (linked collection).
- Living the Dream: Stories from a Wild Life by Landon Foxx.
- Short Stories from 1929 by ML Gardner.
- Storm Warning by Vanessa Gebbie.
- Hubbell Writing Club Stories (stories and poetry) by Hubbell Elementary Writing Club.
- Atlas of Women by Suzanne Jenkins.
- Short Fuses by Stephen Leather.
- Erotic Tales by Alberto Moravia.
- A Case for the Blues Detective by Andrew Peters.
- The Barry Island Murders by Andrew Peters. (three stories)
- Solos by Andrew Peters. (nine monologues)
- Short Stories by Thomas Ryan.
- Flirts! 5 Romantic Short Stories (The Flirts! Collection) by Lisa Scott.
- Short Stories: The Catholics, The Chickens, And Me by Thomas L. Scott.
- Watermelon Days and Firefly Nights by Annette Smith.
- The other eighteen stories from The Secret Life of Walter Mitty by James Thurber.
- Guilt by Ferdinand Von Schirach.
- No Way Out by MJ Ware.
- Taken! 1-6 by Donald Wells.
- A Blizzard Wedding by various authors.
- A Crime Collection by various artists.
- After the Storm by various artists.
- Blood Bath (an anthology of seven crime short stories) by various authors including Stephen Leather.
- Erotic Fantasies by various authors.
- Paranormal Anthology with a TWIST by various authors.
- Readerotica – Erotica for Your Electronic Reader – Volume 1 by various authors.
- Sexy Short series (including for summer) by various authors.
- Cupid on the Loose, a Valentine’s Day collection.
- NOVELS:
- The Final Arrangement by Annie Adams. (mystery)
- Dividers by Travis Adams Irish. (thriller)
- Two Shots by Joe Albert. (Tony Leach suspense thriller #1)
- The River by Joe Albert. (Tony Leach suspense thriller #2)
- A Killing Tide by P.J. Alderman. (thriller)
- Covert Reich by A.K. Alexander. (mystery suspense)
- Defender by Chris Allen. (spy thriller – Alex Morgan, Intrepid #1)
- Midlife Cabernet by Elaine Ambrose. (humour)
- The Last Witness by Jerry Amernic. (thriller)
- Dead Wood by Dani Amore. (John Rockne PI murder mystery #1)
- The Killing League by Dani Amore. (Wallace Mack thriller)
- White Gold by Rachel Amphlett. (Dan Taylor thriller)
- The Life List by Chrissy Anderson. (women’s fiction)
- Little God Blues by Jeffrey M Anderson. (Jim Shalabon mystery #1)
- Take One With You by Oak Anderson. (crime)
- Escape: A New Life by David Antocci. (thriller)
- Like a Suicide by John J. Archer. (psychological thriller)
- Eleven by Carolyn Arnold. (Brandon Fisher FBI mystery #1)
- Found Innocent by Carolyn Arnold. (Madison Knight #4)
- Ties That Bind by Carolyn Arnold. (Madison Knight #1 police procedural)
- Codename: Moneyman by Mark Arundel. (espionage thriller)
- The Dogs of Mexico by John J Asher. (noir thriller)
- French Twist by Glynis Astie. (women’s fiction)
- To Catch a Thief by Marie Astor. (Janet Maple romantic mystery book 1)
- Fatal Dose by Russell Atkinson. (Cliff Knowles mystery #3)
- Held for Ransom by Russell Atkinson. (Cliff Knowles mystery #1)
- Seattle On Ice by Mike Attebery. (crime mystery thriller)
- Zero Defect by Aarohan Atwal. (psychological thriller)
- The Thin Pink Line by Lauren Baratz-Logsted. (chick-lit)
- Nanostrike by Pete Barber. (technothriller)
- Nine Lives by Tom Barber. (crime thriller)
- A Year in the Life of a Playground Mother by Christie Barlow. (humour)
- Hope Road by John Barlow. (John Ray crime thriller #1)
- Salt by Colin F. Barnes. (post-apocalyptic mystery)
- Murder on the Mind by L.L. Bartlett. (mystery)
- Maui Widow Waltz by JoAnn Bassett. (mystery)
- The Taste of Fear by Jeremy Bates. (mystery)
- Forfeit by Caroline Batten. (romantic comedy)
- The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum (children’s classic)
- Murder in Adland by Bruce Beckham. (DI Skelgill #1)
- Tomas by Robert Bedick. (literary, about an author!)
- Seaside Secrets by Cindy Bell. (Dune House cozy mystery #1)
- The Metronome by D. R. Bell. (historical political thriller)
- Nothing is Negotiable by Mark Bentsen. (mystery suspense)
- The Kate Jones Thriller Series 1 by D.V. Berkom. (thriller / suspense)
- Murder in the Family by Paula Bernstein. (mystery)
- Calamity by Robert G. Bernstein. (Captain Grande Angil mystery #1)
- The Black Rose by Sam Berretti. (romance mystery)
- Bubba and the Dead Woman by C.L. Bevill. (mystery)
- The Last Layover: The New Homefront Vol 1 by Steven Bird. (dystopian sci-fi)
- Who Murdered Garson Talmadge by David Bishop. (Matt Kyle mystery #1)
- The Original Alibi by David Bishop. (Matt Kyle mystery #2)
- Croaker: Kill Me Again by Paul Bishop. (police procedural)
- Hot Pursuit by Paul Bishop. (mystery)
- Double Shot by Cindy Blackburn. (Cue Ball mystery #2)
- The Stone Cutter by Scott Blade. (paranormal suspense)
- Identity Thief by JP Bloch. (dark comedy thriller)
- The Geneva Connection by Martin Bodenham. (financial thriller)
- Inn Keeping with Murder by Lynn Bohart. (Old Maids of Mercer Island #1)
- Tahoe Ghost Boat by Todd Borg. (Owen McKenna mystery thriller #12)
- Walking Money by James O. Born. (crime thriller – Bill Tasker #1)
- The Copy by Grant Boshoff. (suspense legal thriller novella)
- Hot Enough to Kill by Paula Boyd. (mystery)
- Tanned, Toned and Totally Faking It by Whitney Boyd. (chick lit)
- Enemies Foreign & Domestic by Matthew Bracken. (thriller)
- Black Diamond Death by Cheryl Bradshaw. (mystery suspense)
- Ash by Jason Brant. (thriller)
- The Missings by Peg Brantley. (mystery suspense)
- The Sacrifice by Peg Brantley (mystery suspense)
- Habit by T.J. Brearton. (detective thriller)
- Jayne Doe by Jamie Brook Thompson. (YA supernatural thriller)
- Watching by Calle J. Brookes. (PAVAD P.I. romantic suspense #1)
- Animal Cracker by Andi Brown. (mystery)
- The Housewife Assassin’s Book by Josie Brown. (funny romantic mystery)
- Fast by Shane M Brown. (military thriller)
- Melt by Shane M Brown. (psychological thriller)
- Lost in Crazy Town by Robert Bryndza and Ján Bryndza. (satire)
- Flash Bang by Kellen Burden. (mystery suspense)
- The Disappearance of Mavis Woodstock by Rosalind Burgess and Patricia Obermeier Neuman. (mystery)
- A Dead Husband by Anna Burke. (mystery)
- The Advocate by Teresa Burrell. (legal mystery)
- Wisconsin Vamp by Scott Burtness. (humour and satire)
- Insider X by Dave Buschi. (thriller)
- See No Evil by Cat Byrd. (psychological thriller)
- Skin in the Game by Tomas Byrne. (conspiracy thriller, 484 pages)
- The Dead of August by Panayotis Cacoyannis. (satire)
- The Blake Mistake by I.C Camilleri. (crime thriller)
- A Season of Secrets by Anneke Campbell. (women’s fiction)
- The Surest Poison by Chester D. Campbell. (Sid Chance mystery #1)
- Take the Monkeys and Run by Karen Cantwell. (Barbara Marr murder mystery #1)
- Florida is Murder by Diane Capri and Christine Kling. (mystery)
- Blood Sport by A.J. Carella. (McKays #2 crime thriller)
- To Kill For by A.J. Carella. (McKays #1 crime thriller)
- The Christmas Bus by Melody Carlson. (festive)
- The Cost of Living by Robert G. Carlson MD. (medical thriller)
- Nightmares of Caitlin Lockyer by Demelza Carlton. (psychological thriller)
- Hot Scheming Mess by Lucy Carol. (mystery)
- The Noon God by Donna Carrick. (suspense)
- Billionaire’s Apprentice by Chase Carroway. (romantic suspense)
- Deadly Conditions by Jeff Carson. (police suspense)
- The Gray and Guilty Sea by Scott William Carter and Jack Nolte (an Oregon Coast Mystery, Garrison Gage series #1, 269 pages)
- One Mile Deep by Solomon Carter. (PI crime thriller)
- My Way Home by Cynthia Lee Cartier. (women’s fiction)
- Regenerate by Wendy Cartmell. (military crime)
- Armed and Fabulous by Camilla Chafer. (mystery)
- A Touch of Ice by L. J. Charles. (romantic mystery)
- Murder on the Hill by Kennedy Chase. (Harley Hill cozy mystery #1)
- Murder on the Page by Kennedy Chase. (Harley Hill cozy mystery #2)
- Bigger than Jesus by Robert Chazz Chute. (Hit Man crime series #1)
- Safety Valves by David Chill. (Burnside mystery #4)
- Officer Jones by Derek Ciccone. (JP Warner / Officer Jones thriller #1)
- Cold Open by Greg Clarkin. (mystery)
- The Crowns Vengeance by Andrew Clawson. (historical crime)
- Murder in Thrall by Anne Cleeland. (mystery)
- The Shoulders of Giants by Jim Cliff. (Jake Abraham mystery)
- Reinventing Mona by Jennifer Coburn. (women’s fiction)
- Sunshine Hunter by Maddie Cochere. (mystery)
- Changes by Charles Colyott. (mystery)
- Cruel Justice by M A Comley. (police procedural)
- Adrift by C.G. Cooper. (war hero adventure)
- Last Call by Rob Cornell. (Ridley Brone mystery #1)
- The Starlight Club by Joe Corso. (mob mystery)
- George and the Dragon, a grubby tale of the eighties by Simon Coventry. (literary)
- A Grave in the Vegetable Garden by Janice Coy. (mystery)
- Deadly Magic by Elisabeth Crabtree. (mystery)
- The St Valentine’s Day Cookie Massacre by Elisabeth Crabtree. (mystery)
- Trouble at Happy Trails by Minnie Crockwell. (Will Travel for Trouble cozy mystery #1)
- Crystal Blue by John H. Cunningham. (Buck Reilly adventure #3)
- Memory Scents by Gayle Eileen Curtis. (psychological thriller)
- Chez Stinky by Susan C. Daffron. (Alpine Grove romantic comedy #1)
- A Dangerous Harbor by RP Dahlke. (romantic mystery)
- A Dead Red Cadillac by RP Dahlke. (Dead Red mystery #1)
- A Dead Red Heart by RP Dahlke. (Dead Red mystery #2)
- A Dead Red Oleander by RP Dahlke. (Dead Red mystery #3)
- A Dead Red Alibi by RP Dahlke. (Dead Red mystery #4)
- Hurricane Hole by RP Dahlke. (romantic mystery)
- Deathbed Confession by Patrick Dakin. (historical crime)
- Halloween Hijinks by Kathi Daley. (Zoe Donovan mystery #1)
- Cupids by Kathi Daley. (Zoe Donovan mystery #4)
- Pumpkins in Paradise by Kathi Daley. (Tj Jensen Paradise Lake mystery #1)
- Snowmen in Paradise by Kathi Daley. (Tj Jensen Paradise Lake mystery #2)
- Where’s My Son by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #1)
- Bloodstain by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #2)
- For My Brother by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #3)
- Silent Justice by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #4)
- Tied to Murder by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #5)
- One of their Own by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #6)
- Death Still by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #7)
- Lethal Injection by John C. Dalglish. (Det. Jason Strong clean suspense #8)
- Night Stalker by Carol Davis Luce. (mystery suspense)
- Blood Line by John J. Davis. (cozy mystery)
- Artful Dodger by Nageeba Davis. (romantic suspense – Maggie Kean misadventures #1)
- Fragile Facade by Sophie Davis. (Blind Barriers trilogy book #1)
- Laura Lee by Lawrence De Maria. (Alton Rhode mystery #2, 188 pages)
- Sound of Blood by Lawrence De Maria. (Jake Scarne thriller #1, 481 pages)
- Murder in the Winter by Steve Demaree. (Dekker cozy mystery #2)
- Murder at Breakfast by Steve Demaree. (Dekker cozy mystery #4)
- Murder at the High School Reunion by Steve Demaree. (Dekker cozy mystery #5)
- Secret of the Stones by Ernest Dempsey. (Sean Wyatt Lost Chambers mystery suspense thriller #1)
- Connected by Simon Denman. (sci-fi technothriller)
- Setup on Front Street by Mike Dennis. (mystery suspense)
- Loose Screws by Rae Davies and Lori Devoti. (mystery)
- Seven Ways to Die by William Diehl and Kenneth Atchity. (police procedural)
- In a Small Town by Marc A. DiGiacomo. (Small Town crime book #1)
- Altered Life by Keith Dixon. (crime thriller)
- Catch that Santa by Karen Docter. (contemporary novella)
- Another Broken Wizard by Colin Dodds. (literary fiction)
- Interfaced by Emerson Doering. (thriller)
- Dear Crossing by Marjorie Swift Doering. (Ray Schiller police procedurals #1)
- Everyone Burns by John Dolan. (crime thriller – Time, Blood and Karma #1)
- Hungry Ghosts by John Dolan. (crime thriller – Time, Blood and Karma #2)
- Murder on the Isle of Capri, Italy by Dr. Karen Donahue and Thomas Donahue. (Ryan Hunter mystery #4)
- Ice on the Grapevine by R.E. Donald. (Hunter Rayne highway mystery #2)
- Sea to Sky by R.E. Donald. (Hunter Rayne highway mystery #3)
- This Sky by Autumn Doughton. (women’s fiction)
- Fry by Lorna Dounaeva. (romantic mystery suspense)
- Secrets of the Vines by Scott Dovala. (romantic suspense)
- The Sholes Key by Clarissa Draper. (mystery)
- The Diaries by Chuck Driskell. (espionage thriller)
- The Good Die Twice by Lee Driver. (Chase Dagger mystery #1)
- Crooked Man by Tony Dunbar. (Tubby Dubonnet mystery #1)
- Trick Question by Tony Dunbar. (Tubby Dubonnet mystery #3)
- Lucky Man by Tony Dunbar. (Tubby Dubonnet mystery #6)
- Strong Spirits by Alice Duncan. (mystery)
- Balloon Animals by Jonathan Dunne. (humour)
- Dark Carnival by Nancy K. Duplechain. (Dark fantasy trilogy #2)
- Broken Sky by Saurav Dutt. (contemporary fiction)
- The Sun Killer by Diana Dwayne. (mystery suspense)
- An Involuntary Spy by Kenneth Eade. (espionage thriller)
- Barnaby Smith by Daniel Martin Eckhart. (literary)
- The Puzzle by Peggy A. Edelheit. (Samantha Jamison mystery #1)
- Without Any Warning by Peggy A. Edelheit. (Samantha Jamison mystery #2)
- 86 Avenue de Goulet by Peggy A. Edelheit. (Samantha Jamison mystery #3)
- Cloud Crash by Phil Edwards. (technothriller)
- A Date with Fate by Tracy Ellen. (Annabel Axelrod contemporary romance #1)
- The Dead Room by Robert Ellis. (legal suspense)
- Attorney at Large by John Ellsworth. (legal thriller)
- Defending Turquoise by John Ellsworth. (legal thriller)
- A Field of Red by Greg Enslen. (mystery suspense)
- The Ghost of Blackwood Lane by Greg Enslen. (ghost suspense)
- Invisible Armies by Jon Evans. (techno-thriller)
- Saving Grace by Pamela Fagan Hutchins. (mystery)
- The Mermaid and Crocodile by Edee M. Fallon. (Kill List #1)
- Knowing his Secret by K.C. Falls. (new adult suspense)
- Russian Roulette by Mike Faricy. (Dev Haskill P.I. #1)
- Mr Swirlee by Mike Faricy. (Dev Haskill P.I. #2)
- Ting-A-Ling by Mike Faricy. (Dev Haskill P.I. #7)
- Sweet Things Dying by Dana Feldman. (mystery suspense)
- Maximum Redemption by Morris Fenris. (white collar crime)
- Mushroom in the Sand by Farsheed Ferdowsi. (mystery thriller)
- The Friday Edition by Betta Ferrendelli. (mystery)
- Broken by Truth by Jeri Fink and Donna Paltrowitz. (thriller)
- Dying to Get Published by Judy Fitzwater. (mystery)
- First and Only by Peter Flannery. (paranormal thriller)
- Natalie’s Revenge by Susan Fleet. (noir crime mystery)
- The Contingency Factor by Philip Fleishman MD. (crime)
- Dynamite Fishermen by Preston Fleming. (mystery thriller)
- Exile Hunter by Preston Fleming. (political thriller)
- Forty Days at Kamas by Preston Fleming. (political thriller)
- Mystery: Circus of the Soul by Riley J. Ford. (mystery thriller)
- Urge to Kill by JJ Franklin. (mystery suspense)
- The Bookmaker by Chris Fraser. (political thriller)
- Undeclared by Jen Frederick. (Woodlands YA romance #1)
- Nefarious by Steven F. Freeman. (Blackwell Files medical thriller #1)
- T Wave by Steven F. Freeman. (Blackwell Files medical thriller #3)
- Havoc by Steven F. Freeman. (Blackwell Files medical thriller #4)
- Find Virgil by Frank Freudberg. (thriller)
- Open Source by Matthew Frick. (geopolitical thriller)
- The Colony Cat Caper by Patricia Fry. (Klepto Cat mystery #5)
- Elixir by Ted Galdi. (mystery suspense)
- The Moonglow Cafe by Deborah Garner. (mystery)
- The Designer Survivor of by JC Gatlin. (mystery suspense novella)
- Prey of Destiny by JC Gatlin. (mystery suspense)
- Let It Be by Chad Gayle. (literary fiction)
- Revenge No Statue of Limitations by Whit Gentry. (Jake Littleton thriller #1)
- Not Authorised by Whit Gentry. (Jake Littleton thriller #2)
- Blindsided by Jay Giles. (thriller)
- Dead Center by Danielle Girard. (thriller suspense)
- The Lake Killer by Randy Goddard. (mystery suspense)
- No Cure for Murder by Lawrence Gold. (thriller suspense)
- The Guide for a Single Woman by Aaron Goldfarb. (romantic comedy)
- Wish Upon a Star by Olivia Goldsmith. (romantic comedy)
- The Fourteenth Protocol by Nathan A. Goodman. (FBI thriller)
- Gray Shadows by Julia Gousseva. (mystery suspense)
- Hushabye by Celina Grace. (Kate Redman mystery #1)
- An Accidental Death by Peter Grainger. (DC Smith investigation)
- Rose Hill by Pamela Grandstaff. (mystery)
- Crossed by C.J. Graves. (Jayden Morrow mystery #1)
- Angel Dance by M.D. Grayson. (Danny Grayson mystery #1)
- No Way to Die by M.D. Grayson. (Danny Grayson mystery #2)
- Blue Molly by M.D. Grayson. (Danny Grayson mystery #5)
- Love Thy Sister by Maria Grazia Swan. (Mina’s Adventures cozy mystery #1)
- Tin God by Stacy Green. (romantic suspense)
- The Last Fairytale by Molly Greene. (Gen Delacourt mystery #2)
- Mark of the Loon by Molly Greene. (Gen Delacourt mystery #1)
- Progeny by Patrick C. Greene. (coming of age suspense)
- Death of Secrets by Bowen Greenwood. (political thriller)
- Life of Secrets by Bowen Greenwood. (political thriller)
- All Roads Lead Home by Diane Greenwood Muir. (mystery suspense)
- Bellingwood Boxed Set by Diane Greenwood Muir and Jamie McFarlane. (cozy mystery)
- Girl Jacked by Christopher Greyson. (romantic mystery)
- Crazytown by Jon Grilz. (Darren Lockhart mystery #1)
- Crazytown: The Witch Tree by Jon Grilz. (Darren Lockhart mystery #2)
- Crazytown: The Devil’s Kettle by Jon Grilz. (Darren Lockhart mystery #3)
- Burn, Crazytown, Burn by Jon Grilz. (Darren Lockhart mystery #4)
- Rigged by Jon Grilz. (thriller)
- Deceptive Cadence by Kathryn Guare. (Conor McBride mystery suspense #1)
- Black Beast by R.S. Guthrie. (thriller)
- Blood Land by R.S. Guthrie. (murder mystery)
- Apocalypse Island by Mark Edward Hall. (thriller)
- Spying in High Heels by Gemma Halliday (High Heels mysteries #1)
- Unbreakable Bond by Gemma Halliday and Jennifer Fischetto. (women’s mystery)
- Lucky at Love by Cynthia Hamilton. (contemporary romance)
- Murder on Potrero Hill by M.L. Hamilton. (Peyton Brooks mystery #1)
- Agent of Influence by Russell Hamilton. (mystery thriller)
- Home Grown by Ninie Hammon. (historical thriller)
- The Last Safe Place by Ninie Hammon. (religious psychological thriller)
- Another Day in Paradise by Laurie Hanan. (Louise Golden mystery #3)
- 3 Lies by Helen Hanson. (Masters CIA thriller #1)
- Racked by Jude Hardin and J.A. Konrath. (Lt Jack Daniels / Nicholas Colt mystery)
- Rattled by Jude Hardin. (a Nicholas Colt mystery)
- The Strategist by John Hardy Bell. (mystery suspense)
- Blue Straggler by Kathy Lynn Harris. (humour)
- Decades by Ruth Harris. (women’s fiction)
- Dirty Rotten Scoundrel by Liliana Hart. (mystery)
- Altercation by Tamara Hart Heiner. (mystery)
- A Good Man Gone by A.W. Hartoin. (mystery)
- Hill of Secrets by Michal Hartstein. (Israeli Jewish mystery novel)
- Dead on the Vine by JM Harvey. (Violet vineyard murder mystery #1)
- Too Much Information by David Haskell. (suspense thriller)
- Murder Offstage by L.B. Hathaway. (mystery)
- Death Runs in the Family by Heather Haven. (murder mystery)
- Taste of Fear (novella) by Jadran Hawke. (mystery thriller)
- Hide and Seek by Jennifer Hayden. (mystery)
- When No One is Watching by Joseph Hayes. (crime thriller)
- Miami by Darcia Helle. (crime thriller)
- Never Say Spy by Diane Henders. (women’s sleuth – Never Say Spy #1)
- Fudge-laced Felonies by Cynthia Hickey. (Christian cozy mystery, 275 pages)
- The Insiders by Craig Hickman. (political thriller)
- Somewhere Between Black and White by Shelly Hickman. (romantic comedy)
- Vegas to Varanasi by Shelly Hickman. (romantic comedy)
- Broken People by Scott Hildreth. (literary)
- The New Mrs D by Heather Hill. (women’s fiction)
- Blood and Justice by Rayven T. Hill. (Jake & Annie Lincoln PI mystery thriller #1, 304 pages)
- Cold Justice by Rayven T. Hill. (Jake & Annie Lincoln PI mystery thriller #2, 305 pages)
- Justice for Hire by Rayven T. Hill. (Jake & Annie Lincoln PI mystery thriller #3, 305 pages)
- Captive Justice by Rayven T. Hill. (Jake & Annie Lincoln PI mystery thriller #4, 305 pages)
- The Librarian by Eric Hobbs. (children’s)
- A Book to Die For by Richard Houston. (cozy animal mystery #2)
- Mayflower Murders by Ben Hopkin. (YA historical mystery)
- Texas Jack by Bart Hopkins. (literary fiction)
- Persona by Marc Horn. (dark psychological thriller)
- Name and Number by John Hoskison. (literary)
- Bad Way Out by C. Hoyt Caldwell. (mystery suspense)
- Fresh Doubt by Eva Hudson. (thriller)
- The Broken Road by Melissa Huie. (romantic crime)
- Murder on the Candlelight Tour by Ellen Elizabeth Hunter (mystery)
- Love Redesigned by Jo Iles. (chick lit)
- Haunted from Within by Ian C.P. Irvine. (paranormal crime, 289 pages)
- The Orlando File by Ian C.P. Irvine. (medical thriller)
- Stolen Daisy by Rachael Isaacson. (crime fiction)
- Hooked by Polly Iyer. (romantic suspense / mystery)
- Murder Deja Vu by Polly Iyer. (romantic suspense / mystery)
- Captive by Samantha Jacobey. (mystery suspense)
- Against the Odds by Mara Jacobs. (mystery suspense)
- Hit List by R.J. Jagger. (thriller)
- Ghost in the Machine by Ed James. (crime thriller)
- Quiet Heart by Morgan James. (mystery)
- Sex, Murder & Killer Cupcakes by Allison Janda. (women sleuths)
- Crazy Kisses by Tara Janzen. (Steele Street contemporary romance #4)
- The Greeks of Beaubien Street by Suzanne Jenkins. (Greekown women’s crime fiction #1)
- Christmas in Greektown by Suzanne Jenkins. (Greekown women’s crime fiction #2)
- An Appetite for Revenge by Jennifer L. Jennings. (Sarah Woods mystery #7)
- A Taste of Sin by Jennifer L. Jennings. (Sarah Woods mystery #4)
- Painting with Fire by K.B. Jensen. (murder mystery)
- The Argentina Rhodochrosite by J.A. Jernay. (Ainsley Walker Gemstone Travel mystery)
- doG Backwards by Guy A Johnson. (literary thriller)
- Mercy Killing by Kathryn Johnson. (espionage thriller)
- The Child Taker by Conrad Jones. (thriller)
- Thin Rich Bitches by Janet Eve Josselyn. (women’s humour)
- Masterpiece by John Joyce. (heist thriller)
- The Opposite of Everything by David Kalish. (humour)
- Murder, She Floats by Stephen Kaminski. (Damon Lassard Dabbling cozy detective mystery)
- A Charming Crime by Tonya Kappes. (mystery)
- Death by a Honeybee by Abigail Keam. (Josiah Reynolds mystery #1)
- Hollywood Assassin by M.Z. Kelly. (Alphabet series mystery thriller)
- Hollywood Blood by M.Z. Kelly. (Alphabet series mystery thriller)
- Don’t Look Now by Leslie A. Kelly. (suspense thriller)
- Cold Crossover by Tom Kelly. (sport mystery)
- Shopping for a Billionaire #1 by Julia Kent. (chick-lit)
- Murder in the South of France by Susan Kiernan-Lewis. (mystery)
- Reckless by Susan Kiernan-Lewis. (Burton & Kazmaroff mystery #1)
- A Trespass in Time by Susan Kiernan-Lewis. (time-travel adventure)
- Unleashed by Emily Kimelman. (mystery)
- The Card Counter by James Kipling. (horror crime fiction detective murder mystery)
- Only Time Will Tell by James Kipling. (murder mystery romance)
- Undercover: Secret of Luck by James Kipling. (P.I. mystery)
- Act One, Wish One by Mindy Klasky. (paranormal romance)
- Tourist Trapped by K. J. Klemme. (suspense)
- Surface Tension by Christine Kling. (suspense)
- The Frankenstein Candidate by Vinay Kolhatkar. (political thriller)
- Whiskey Sour by J.A. Konrath. (Jacqueline Daniels mystery #1)
- Bloody Mary by J.A. Konrath. (Jacqueline Daniels mystery #2)
- Dirty Martini by J.A. Konrath. (Jacqueline Daniels mystery #4)
- Fuzzy Navel by J.A. Konrath. (Jacqueline Daniels mystery #5)
- Almost Perfect by Orly Krauss-Winer. (mystery romantic crime thriller)
- Defending Wellton by Kelli Kretzschmar. (suspense)
- Sprinkled by Gina LaManna. (Lacey Luzzi Mafia mystery #1)
- Multiple Motives by Kassandra Lamb. (Kate Huntingdon mystery #1)
- Making Lemonade by Kate Langdon. (women’s humour)
- Someone Else’s Daughter by Linsey Lanier. (Miranda Rights mystery #1)
- Twist of Fate by SR Larkman. (dark comedy thriller suspense)
- Dying Words by C.A. Larmer. (ghostwriter mystery)
- 30 Days by K. Larsen. (romantic suspense)
- The Cold Room by Jason LaVelle. (paranormal mystery suspense)
- Murderous Muffins by Lois Lavrisa. (Chubby Chicks Club cozy mystery)
- Thornydevils by TW Lawless. (crime thriller)
- Cold a Long Time by John Leake. (Alpine mystery)
- If the Shoe Fits by Laurie LeClair. (romantic comedy)
- Mask of the Verdoy by Phil Lecomber. (crime thriller mystery)
- Any Witch Way You Can by Amanda M. Lee. (Wicked Witches mystery #1)
- The Page by M. Jonathan Lee. (suspense)
- Could, Woulda, Shoulda by Tara Lee Reed. (women’s humour)
- A Mind Abducted by Corinne Leigh Donovan. (detective thriller)
- The Protector by Danielle Lenee Davis. (murder mystery)
- Defenseless by Matt Lenz. (thriller)
- A Heat of the Moment Thing by Maggie Le Page. (chick-lit)
- The Temporary Detective by Joanne Sydney Lessner. (crime mystery)
- The Lantern by Joanne Lewis. (Renaissance mystery)
- Make Your Own Luck by Joanne Lewis. (Remy Summer Woods mystery #1)
- Zero Point by Rafael Lima. (thriller suspense)
- Ferris’ Bluff by Fred Limberg. (mystery suspense)
- First Murder by Fred Limberg. (mystery suspense)
- The Storm Glass by Fred Limberg. (mystery suspense)
- The Unburied Dead by Douglas Lindsay. (DS Thomas Hutton Scottish crime novel #1, 269 pages)
- The Blasphemer by John Ling. (technothriller)
- The Big Goodbye by Michael Lister. (Jimmy Reilly soldier mystery #1)
- Blood Sacrifice by Michael Lister. (John Jordan mystery #5)
- Maids of Misfortune by M. Louisa Locke. (Victorian mystery)
- At the End of the Line by Kathryn Longino. (historical)
- Blue Hole by Rolland Love. (YA mystery suspense)
- Across the Pond by Kenny Luckett. (crime thriller)
- Black Harvest by Alex Lukeman. (thriller)
- The Lance by Alex Lukeman. (thriller)
- The Nostradamus File by Alex Lukeman. (thriller)
- The Seventh Pillar by Alex Lukeman. (thriller)
- The Tesla Secret by Alex Lukeman. (thriller)
- White Jade by Alex Lukeman. (thriller)
- Relative Malice by Marla Madison (police procedural mystery).
- Opposites Attract by Jo Maeder. (women’s)
- One Last Improvisation by Dan Maguire. (thriller)
- Text Message by William Malmborg. (mystery suspense)
- Breath to Breath by Carrie Maloney. (women’s fiction)
- The Mystery Writer by Jessica Mann. (mystery)
- Convince Me to Live by Niles Manning (Granger Files hard-boiled mystery #1)
- Big Sick Heart by Mike Markel. (mystery)
- Deviations by Mike Markel. (mystery)
- The Broken Saint by Mike Markel. (mystery)
- Three Ways by Mike Markel. (mystery)
- Dangerous Behaviour by Walter Marks. (thriller)
- Antisense by R P Marshall. (psychological suspense)
- Conduit by Angie Martin. (mystery suspense)
- Salvation Jane by Ann Massey. (political thriller)
- A Game of Greed and Deception by John Mathews. (mystery drama)
- Past Imperfect by John Matthews. (thriller)
- The Assassin’s List by Scott Matthews. (Adam Drake political thriller #1)
- Rejection by Thomas K. Matthews. (murder mystery)
- Into the Killer Sphere by Stefania Mattana. (murder mystery)
- Return to Violet by Ron Mattos. (mystery suspense)
- Diamonds and Cole by Micheal Maxwell (mystery thriller romance)
- Dark Days by L M May. (mystery suspense)
- Seven Wakings by S.K. McCauley. (erotic mystery)
- Radio Waves to Love by Deborah McClatchey. (romantic suspense)
- Dying to Remember by Lorena McCourtney. (Cate Kinaid Files mystery #1)
- Simpson’s Will by Edward A. McCoyd. (legal mystery)
- Booked for Murder by Val McDermid. (crime)
- Deadly Coast by R.E. McDermott. (a Tom Duggan thriller)
- Deadly Crossing by R.E. McDermott. (a Tom Duggan thriller)
- America’s Trust by Murray McDonald. (political thriller)
- Violence by Timothy McDougall. (thriller)
- Deadline by Craig McLay. (mystery)
- Henry Wood Detective Agency by Brian Meeks. (Henry Wood historical mystery #1)
- Henry Wood Time and Again by Brian Meeks. (Henry Wood historical mystery #2)
- Henry Wood Perception by Brian Meeks. (Henry Wood historical mystery #3)
- Twice Begun by Reina Lisa Menasche. (chick-lit)
- The Aunt Sally Team by Flick Merauld. (women’s humour)
- Dirty Fire by Earl Merkel. (thriller)
- The Missing by Brandon Meyers and Bryan Pedas. (humorous satire)
- The Perfect Candidate by Christopher Metcalf. (political thriller)
- Nora Roberts Land by Ava Miles. (Dare Valley contemporary romance)
- Doubletake by Maryann Miller and Margaret Sutton. (mystery)
- Irreparable Harm by Melissa F. Miller. (Sasha McCandless legal thriller #1)
- Flinder’s Field by D.M. Mitchell. (murder mystery / psychological thriller)
- Armageddon Heights by D. M. Mitchell. (thriller)
- Silent by D. M. Mitchell. (psychological thriller)
- The Soul Fixer by D.M. Mitchell. (psychological thriller)
- Blood of Others by Rick Mofina. (psychological thriller)
- If Angels Fall by Rick Mofina. (mystery suspense)
- Cold Fear by Rick Mofina. (police procedural thriller)
- Taking the Fall by Laney Monday. (Brenna Battle cozy mystery #1)
- Inceptio by Alison Morton. (Roma Nova historical thriller #1, 319 pages)
- Mayhem in Christmas River by Meg Muldoon. (cozy mystery)
- Sex, Lies and Chocolate Cakes by Steven Morris. (humour)
- What You Say by Ann Mullen. (Jesse Watson mystery #1)
- Deceitful Moon by Rick Murcer. (Manny Williams #2)
- Brother by Jim Murray. (mystery suspense)
- Break It by Ben Muse. (romantic thriller)
- Bats and Bones by Karen Musser Nortman. (mystery)
- The Lady of the Lake by Karen Musser Nortman. (Frannie Shoemaker Campground cozy mystery)
- Walking with Ducks by Martin A. Nalitz Jr.. (Jack Reno #1)
- Dirty Laundry by Rachel Naples. (chick lit)
- Blood Orchid by Toby Neal. (Lei Crime book 1)
- The Dead American by Jake Needham. (Inspector Samuel Tay #3)
- The Trouble with Murder by Catherine Nelson. (mystery suspense)
- The Locket by Emily Nelson. (literary fiction)
- Mother Knows Best by Netta Newbound. (psychological thriller)
- The Darlings by Dani O.. (China White psychological thriller, 315 pages)
- The Templar Concordat by Terrence OBrien. (mystery suspense)
- Choosing Charleston by T. Lynn Ocean. (romantic comedy)
- Galya Popoff and the Lost Souls by Julia Odegard and George Kovach. (women sleuths)
- Deadly Secrets by Terry Odell. (mystery)
- The Cardholder by Kelly O’Callan. (psychological thriller)
- Styling Wellywood by Kate O’Keeffe. (chick lit)
- Hallways in the Night by R.C. O’Leary. (legal thriller)
- Trust Me by K E Osborn. (romantic suspense)
- November Surprise by Laurel Osterkamp. (women’s fiction)
- Streetlights like Fireworks by David Pandolfe. (paranormal suspense, 269 pages)
- When Girlfriends Chase Dreams by Savannah Page. (women’s humour)
- Foul Player by Sue Parker. (Doctor Gillian Sanders mystery #1)
- Likely Suspects by G.K. Parks. (women sleuths)
- Claw Back by P.J. Parrish. (PI crime – Louis Kincaid #1)
- Dead of Winter by P.J. Parrish. (PI crime – Louis Kincaid #2)
- A Killing Rain by P.J. Parrish. (PI crime – Louis Kincaid #6)
- Redemption Song by Derick Parsons. (mystery thriller)
- Deadly Lies by Chris Patchell. (thriller suspense)
- Tied to You by Bibi Paterson. (erotic romance)
- Lane’s End by Jill Paterson. (Fitzjohn mystery #4)
- The Chef at the Water’s Edge by Kee Patterbee. (cozy murder mystery)
- You Know Who I Am by Diane Patterson. (Drusilla Thorne mystery #1)
- The Warrior by Ty Patterson. (mystery suspense)
- Nubby by Nancy Paul. (mystery)
- Farewell, My Deuce by Renee Pawlish. (Reed Ferguson P.I. mystery #4)
- The Parrot Talks in Chocolate by Everett Peacock. (Hawaiian Tiki Bar #1)
- Learn Me Good by John Pearson. (humour)
- Tanya’s Predicaments by Mark Penkower (espionage thriller novella)
- Uncommon Stock by Eliot Peper. (thriller suspense)
- Death of a Dapper Snowman by Angela Pepper. (Stormy Day mystery #1)
- A Shot for the Blues Detective by Andrew Peters. (crime humour)
- A Suit for the Blues Detective by Andrew Peters. (crime humour)
- The Blues Detective by Andrew Peters. (crime humour)
- The Bustacious Bunny (novella) by Andrew Peters. (crime humour)
- The Saundersfoot Suicides by Andrew Peters. (crime humour)
- Subtraction by Andrew Peters. (historical (1960s) crime)
- The Devil’s Claw by Nick Pignatelli. (military thriller)
- The One You Love by Paul Pilkington. (suspense mystery)
- The Sleuth Sisters by Maggie Pill. (cozy women sleuth)
- 3 a.m. by Nick Pirog. (Henry Bins thriller #1)
- Arrival by Nick Pirog. (Maggie Young sci-fi suspense #1)
- Unforeseen by Nick Pirog (Thomas Prescott thriller #1)
- Happily Ever Before by Aimee Pitta and Melissa Peterman. (women’s fiction)
- Danger in a Cat World by Nina Post. (cozy animal mystery)
- The Hunting Dog by Louis Powell. (Road Warrior #1)
- Self-Sabotage by R D Power. (mystery)
- The Avenged by Charles Prandy. (Jacob Hayden crime novel #1)
- Behind the Closed Door by Charles Prandy. (Jacob Hayden crime novel #2)
- The Goat-Ripper Case by Peter Prasad. (Sonoma Knight PI novel, 340 pages)
- Me and My Ghoulfriends by Rose Pressey. (fantasy romantic comedy)
- Brass in Pocket by Stephen Puleston. (British detective)
- This Family Life by Jon Rance. (contemporary chick-lit)
- Teacher Beware by Charlotte Raine. (Grace Ellery romantic suspense #1)
- The Obituary Society by Jessica L. Randall. (romantic suspense)
- The Magnolia Murders by April Rane. (Louisiana Lady mystery #1)
- The Corner Office by Anand Rao. (crime thriller)
- Arctic Blood (book 3) by James Raven. (crime)
- Brutal Revenge (book 2) by James Raven. (crime)
- Red Blitz (book 1) by James Raven. (crime)
- Stark Warning by James Raven. (thriller)
- Toad in the Hole by Paisley Ray. (Rachael O’Brien Chronicles humour #4)
- Welcome to Deep Cove by Grant T. Reed. (fantasy crime mystery)
- Loose Ends by Terri Reid. (Mary O’Reilly paranormal mystery #1)
- Final Call by Terri Reid. (Mary O’Reilly paranormal mystery #4)
- The Year of Soup by Howard Reiss. (LGBT / straight romance)
- Saving Cassie by L.A. Remenicky. (paranormal suspense)
- Native Angel by Mark Reps. (mystery suspense)
- Consensual by Katherine Rhodes. (Club Imperial erotica #1)
- Deadly Fun by Pamela M. Richter. (women sleuths)
- The Convict, The Rookie and the Redemption of Gertie Thump by Becky Lyn Rickman. (culinary cozy mystery)
- Unbreakable Bonds by Carolyn Ridder Aspenson. (women’s fiction)
- Sleeping Dogs Lie by Rodney Riesel. (Tales of Dan Coast #1)
- The Avenger by Jo Robertson. (romantic thriller)
- The Traitor by Jo Robertson. (romantic thriller)
- Secrets Can be Deadly by Nancy Roe. (mystery)
- Build a Man by Talli Roland. (romantic comedy)
- Mistletoe in Manhattan by Talli Roland. (romantic comedy)
- But I Love You by Peter Rosch. (psychological thriller)
- Head Games by Chuck Rose. (suspense thriller)
- One, Two… He is coming for you by Willow Rose. (Rebekka Frank mystery horror #1)
- Three, Four… Better lock your door by Willow Rose. (Rebekka Frank mystery horror #2)
- Five, Six… Grab your crucifix by Willow Rose. (Rebekka Frank mystery horror #3)
- Peek A Boo by Willow Rose. (mystery horror)
- Tweedledum and Tweedledee by Willow Rose. (Emma Frost mystery #6)
- Elusive by Sara Rosett. (On the Run International Mysteries #1)
- A Face Not Seen by Michael Ross. (crime thriller)
- Mad Dog by Mark Rubinstein. (thriller / suspense)
- No More Brothers by Susan Russo Anderson. (Serfina Florio mystery #2)
- Too Quiet in Brooklyn by Susan Russo Anderson. (Fina Fitzgibbons Brooklyn mystery #1)
- The Gauguin Connection by Estelle Ryan. (Genevieve Lenard mystery #1)
- The Good Soldier by L.T. Ryan. (thriller / suspense)
- Still Life with Murder by P.B. Ryan. (Nell Sweeney mystery #1)
- Murder Most Witchy by Emily Rylands. (mystery)
- A Thousand Lies by Sharon Sala. (mystery suspense)
- Buying Time by Pamela Samuels Young. (crime thriller – Dre Thomas #1)
- Anybody’s Daughter by Pamela Samuels Young. (crime thriller – Dre Thomas #2)
- In Firm Pursuit by Pamela Samuels Young. (crime thriller – Vernetta Henderson #2)
- Murder on the Down Low by Pamela Samuels Young. (crime thriller – Vernetta Henderson #3)
- The Stages by Thom Satterlee. (thriller suspense)
- The Antagonist by Jonas Saul. (Sarah Roberts thriller #1)
- The Warning by Jonas Saul. (Sarah Roberts thriller #2)
- Superbia 2 by Bernard Schaffer. (crime)
- In Search of a Love Story by Rachel Schurig. (contemporary romance)
- Just the Pits by Jinx Schwartz. (Hetta Coffey mystery #5)
- Just Needs Killing by Jinx Schwartz. (Hetta Coffey mystery #6)
- The Isherwood Case Files by Johnny Scotland. (P.I. mystery)
- Let Us Prey by Jamie Lee Scott. (mystery)
- Mine for Tonight by J.S. Scott (adult contemporary steamy romance)
- A Dead Celeb by Michele Scott. (mystery – Evie Preston/Grey Tier #1)
- Chance in Hell by Michael Seaver. (Noah Chance mystery #1)
- Tax Cut by Michele Lynn Seigfried. (Jersey Shore mystery #2)
- The Omega Formula by Paul Sekulich. (detective crime thriller)
- Made with Love by M.K. Shaddix. (chick lit)
- Taming the Talimeres by R.N. Shapiro. (thriller)
- Thread of Hope by Jeff Shelby. (mystery)
- Red Dog Saloon by R.D. Sherrill. (hard-boiled mystery)
- Primal Inception by Jack Silkstone. (historical crime)
- Killing the Beasts by Chris Simms. (mystery thriller)
- The Owner by Shane Simpson. (Albert Pabek thriller #1)
- Free Draw by Shelley Singer. (Jake Samson & Rosie Vincente mystery #2)
- Full House by Shelley Singer. (Jake Samson & Rosie Vincente mystery #3)
- One-Night Stan’s by Greg Sisco. (erotic suspense)
- Death by Honeymoon by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #1)
- Death by Marriage by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #3)
- Death by Desire by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #4)
- Death by Deceit by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #5)
- Death by Jealousy by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #6)
- Death by Proposal by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #7)
- Death by Obsession by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #8)
- Death by Devotion by Jaden Skye. (Caribbean murder #9)
- Dear Departed by Enes Smith. (serial killer)
- Death Before Facebook by Julie Smith. (mystery – Skip Langdon book 4)
- Death Turns a Trick by Julie Smith. (mystery – Rebecca Schwartz book 1)
- Jazz Funeral by Julie Smith. (mystery – Skip Langdon book 3)
- PI on a Hot Tin Roof by Julie Smith. (Talba Wallis New Orleans cozy mystery #4)
- True-life Adventure by Julie Smith. (mystery – Paul McDonald book 1)
- Man Down by Roger Smith. (hard-boiled mystery)
- American Warrior by James Snyder. (mystery / suspense)
- Untapped by M. C. Soutter. (thriller)
- Progressive Dinner Deadly by Elizabeth Spann Craig. (Myrtle Clover mystery #2)
- Trigger Finger by Jackson Spencer Bell. (psychological suspense)
- A Corpse in the Soup by Morgan St. James and Phyllice Bradner. (Silver Sister Mystery #1)
- Deer Season by Aaron Stander. (thriller)
- Dying for the Highlife by Dave Stanton. (hard-boiled Dan Reno mystery)
- Stateline by Dave Stanton. (PI Dan Reno mystery)
- Remember Me by M. Starks. (mystery suspense)
- Extraordinary Retribution by Erec Stebbins. (political suspense)
- Winter Kill by Nancy Steedle. (police procedural – Donovan Burke #1)
- The Forgotten by Alexa Steele (Suburban Murder Series #1)
- Deadly Stillwater by Roger Stelljes. (McRyan mystery #3)
- Do As I Say by David A Sterling. (Bennett Mills mystery #1)
- On the Streets by Al Stevens. (mystery)
- Reverence by Tim Stevens. (action thriller)
- The Ian Fleming Files: Operation Parsifal by Damian Stevenson. (suspense thriller)
- The Ian Fleming Files: Operation Armada and Operation Parsifal (twin set) by Damian Stevenson. (suspense thriller)
- Solstice by Damian Stevenson. (mystery suspense)
- A Charm of Powerful Trouble by Robert Bruce Stewart. (Harry Reese mystery #4)
- Dose of Vengeance by J. Michael Stewart. (crime thriller)
- You Are Mine by Tracy Stewart. (thriller)
- Hijacking of Flight 100 by Clayton Stott. (thriller)
- A Thirty-Something Girl by L.M. Stull. (women’s fiction)
- Come What May by Kevin Lee Swaim. (urban thriller – Sam Harlan #1)
- Living Backwards by Tracy Sweeney. (contemporary romance)
- Gray Ghost by C.L. Swinney and RJ Parker Publishing. (Bill Dix detective #1)
- Seattle Quake 9.2 by Marti Talbott. (Jackie Harlan mystery #1)
- Turn a Blind Eye by Marta Tandori. (murder mystery)
- The Nothing Girl by Jodi Taylor. (women’s fiction)
- Through Smoke by J.R. Tate. (firefighter heroes #1)
- Close Up and Personal by JS Taylor. (erotic romance)
- Blood Forest by Jonathan Taylor. (suspense thriller)
- A Pebble Tossed by Mark Lee Taylor. (literary thriller)
- Murder in Half Moon Bay by Nancy Jill Thames. (cozy women sleuth)
- Lies to Die for by Todd M. Thiede. (mystery)
- The Wedding Caper by Janice Thompson. (Bridal Mayhem mystery #1)
- The Insanity Plea by Larry D. Thompson. (legal thriller)
- Buried in Benidorm by LH Thomson. (mystery)
- Quinn Checks In by LH Thomson. (Liam Quinn mystery #1)
- Quinn Gets his Kicks by LH Thomson. (Liam Quinn mystery #2)
- Lady Justice in the Eye of the Storm by Robert Thornhill. (mystery)
- Marvelous by Travis Thrasher. (Books of Marvella #1)
- Rope Enough by Oliver Tidy. (Romney and Marsh British crime #1)
- When the Dead Speak by S.D. Tooley. (Sam Casey mystery suspense #1)
- Murder in the Buff by Maggie Toussaint. (cozy mystery)
- Eyes of the Predator by Glenn Trust. (crime suspense – Hunters #1)
- The Lisbon Portfolio by Kirk Tuck. (action adventure)
- The Unorthodox Arrival of Pumpkin Allan by Suzie Twine. (humour)
- Sugar and Salt by Pavarti K. Tyler. (erotic romance)
- Cocoa and Chanel by Donna Joy Usher. (women sleuths)
- The Seven Steps to Closure by Donna Joy Usher. (chick-lit)
- Loose Ends by D. D. Vandyke. (California Corwin P.I. book #1)
- The Case of the Killer Divorce by Barbara Venkataraman. (Jamie Quinn mystery #2)
- Second-hand Jane by Michelle Vernal. (chick-lit)
- A Game of Proof by Tim Vicary. (mystery)
- Turn or Burn by Boo Walker (suspense technothriller).
- Family Matters by Laurinda Wallace. (cozy mystery)
- Hacker for Hire by Pendelton Wallace. (Hispanic mystery – Ted Higuera #2)
- The Gingerbread House by E. D. Ward. (thriller)
- Frosted Shadow by Nancy Warren. (Toni Diamond mystery)
- Motor City Shakedown by Jonathan Watkins. (legal suspense – Bright & Fletcher #1)
- Evil Intentions by Ronald Watkins. (mystery suspense)
- Shadows and Lies by Ronald Watkins. (mystery / suspense)
- No Accident by Dan Webb (mystery).
- Fade to Black by M.C. Webb. (Black Trilogy romantic suspense #1)
- Border Crossing by Michael L. Weems. (Catherine James thriller)
- Paradise Rot by Larry Weiner. (humour)
- The Ruth Valley Missing by Amber West. (women sleuths mystery)
- The Interview by Eric Weule. (Kelly Jenks mystery #1)
- The One We Love by Donna White Glaser. (suspense / humour)
- A Perfect Husband by Douglas Wickard. (mystery suspense)
- Spending Spree by Ryan Wiley. (mystery suspense)
- The Case of the Flashing Fashion Queen by Norah Wilson and Heather Doherty. (Dix Dodd mystery #1)
- Out of the Shadow by J.K. Winn. (mystery suspense)
- Don’t be a Stranger by A.R. Winters. (Valerie Inkerman investigates #1)
- Innocent in Las Vegas by A.R. Winters. (Tiffany Black mystery #1)
- Grand Delusion by Matt Witten. (Jacob Burns mystery #2)
- Bangkok Rules by Harlan Wolff. (mystery)
- The Wachuga Project by Douglas E. Wolfert. (psychological thriller)
- Closure by Randall Wood. (Jack Randall political thriller #1)
- Crash by David Wright and Sean Platt. (paranormal thriller)
- Who Killed September Falls? by Annette Young. (murder mystery)
- Cooper’s Daughter by Mark Yost. (mystery novella)
- Some Degree of Murder by Frank Zafiro and Colin Conway. (hard-boiled mystery)
- Death in the Hamptons by Elizabeth Zelvin. (Bruce Kohler mystery #3)
- Death Will Get You Sober by Elizabeth Zelvin. (Bruce Kohler New York mystery #1)
- Death Will Help You Leave Him by Elizabeth Zelvin. (Bruce Kohler New York mystery #2)
- Death Will Extend Your Vacation by Elizabeth Zelvin. (Bruce Kohler New York mystery #3)
- Death Will Save Your Life by Elizabeth Zelvin. (Bruce Kohler New York mystery #4)
- Life of a Loser – Catching Santa by Lou Zuhr. (children’s Christmas graphic novella)
***
If you’re a reviewer it maybe worth seeing if they need more reviews (and if you’d be interested in reviewing my eBooks, do email me).
- click here for reviewers of more than one genre
- click here for reviewers of children’s books
- click here for crime reviewers
- click here for fantasy, horror, sci-fi genres reviewers
- click here for flash fiction reviewers
- click here for non-fiction reviewers
- click here for reviewers of poetry
- …pages for reviewers of other genres to follow
Hi Morgen:) I adore reviewing, and have some deserve a wider audience! Will email you,
Julia x
LikeLike
Excellent! Thanks, Julia. I look forward to reading, and sharing, them.
LikeLike
Great idea, Morgen. Lovely to have another place to put reviews.
LikeLike
Thank you, Jenny. I look forward to posting them.
LikeLike
Morgen, that’s a great idea! I’d love to review other writers’ books,,, I’ve been given so much love and attention from unsolicited reviewers over the years that it’s only fitting that I give some of it back!
LikeLike
Thank you, Tad. I look forward to reading them.
LikeLike
Nice idea. I will get back to you if I decide to put my reviews on your site.
Have a great weekend.
Elizabeth
Silver’s Reviews
My Blog
LikeLike
Thanks, Elizabeth, and you. NB. I don’t need (or really want) exclusivity.
LikeLike
/*
Hello Ms. Bailey:
Your message is greatly appreciated. I am aware that your time is valuable and short. I will make this quick and email you data and particulars concerning a possible review.
Peace…
Gregory V. Boulware, Author of ‘FAIRMOUNT’ and a view other items of interest.
http://www.BoulwareEnterprises.com – http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=sr_gnr_fkmr0?rh=i%3Astripbooks%2Cn%3A283155%2Ck3AGregory+V.+Boulware&keywords=Gregory+V.+Boulware&ie=UTF8&qid=1324957155
*/
LikeLike
Gladly, Gregory. I do only review short stories, writing guides and crime novellas though. If your book(s) doesn’t (don’t) fall into those categories, you might find more suitable reviewers on https://morgenbailey.wordpress.com/submission-information.
LikeLike
Such a great idea. Thank you for sharing.
LikeLike
You’re very welcome, irrrisss. I hope the information is useful.
LikeLike